← Back to jobs

Travel Physical Therapist Job in Abilene, TX -$4,623 per Week (2 YearsExperience Needed)

Vetted Health
FULL_TIME Remote · US Abilene, Texas, US USD 3200–3200 / week Posted: 2026-05-11 Until: 2026-07-10
Apply Now →
Apply directly with the employer.
Job Description
Vetted is seeking a Physical Therapist for a travel job in Abilene, Texas . Must have 2+ years of experience. This contract pays approximately $13,867–$20,033/month gross. Assignment details Contract length: 13 weeks Shift length: 8 hour shifts Hours per week: 40 Start Date: ASAP Job responsibilities Document evaluations, treatments, and outcomes in the medical record. Collaborate with the care team to coordinate therapy plans and discharge recommendations. Perform reassessments and update the plan of care based on patient response. Work 40 hours per week with 8-hour shifts. Provide equipment use education at a general level when relevant to therapy safety. Benefits include Guaranteed Pay: Never worry about canceled shifts Premium Overtime: 2x hourly rate for overtime on travel assignments Weekly Pay: Get paid weekly for financial flexibility Other Benefits Health, dental, and vision coverage 401(k) with employer match Housing stipends Travel assistance Referral bonus Apply now to get connected with a recruiter and start your next assignment. Pay package is based on confirmed shifts/hours and may include taxable and tax-free components.